NEWS FLASH

For the latest Parkside news please visit our School News page.

logo 2015bSports Results

Date Sport Team Opposition Venue Result Player(s) of the match
14/02/2019 Netball Year 8 Girls District Netball Tournament held at St Johns Middle School. Parkside finished 5th out of the 7 teams competing.
07/02/2019 Football Year 7 Boys  Alvechurch Alvechurch Middle School  D    2-2 Karan Purewal
06/02/2019 Netball Year 7 Girls Waseley Hills District Netball Tournament held at St Johns Middle School - Parkside won the tournament and will represent the district in the next round.
 W    4-0        Winning Netball Team
06/02/2019 Netball Year 7 Girls Alvechurch  W    5-0
06/02/2019 Netball Year 7 Girls Aston Fields  W    2-0
06/02/2019 Netball Year 7 Girls West Acre  W    4-0
06/02/2019 Netball Year 7 Girls St Johns  W    3-0
04/02/2019 Football Year 7 Girls Following their success in the District Football Tournament on 12th December our Year 7 girls competed in the Midland West round of the ESFA Indoor 5-aside competition on Monday 4th February at the Playfootball Centre Birmingham. Parkside drew one, and lost 3 matches so regrettably did not qualify for the semi-finals. Congratulations to the girls for getting so far in the competition.        Year 7 Football tournament
24/01/2019 Football Year 6 Boys B St Johns St Johns Middle School  W    4-3
24/01/2019 Football Year 6 Boys A St Johns St Johns Middle School  W    3-2 Will Hicks
12/12/2018 Football
Year 7 Girls Aston Fields District Football Tournament - Parkside won the tournament and will represent the district in the next round.
 W    1-0    The Winning Team 12 12 18
12/12/2018 Witton  W    1-0
12/12/2018 St Johns  W    7-0
12/12/2018 Witton Final  W    1-0
29/11/2018 Football KS3 Girls Waseley Hills Waseley Hills Middle School  W    5-2 Amelie Godfrey
29/11/2018 Football Year 6 Boys A Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  L    3-4 Jack Hawkings
29/11/2018 Football Year 6 Boys B Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    4-1 Keegan Read
21/11/2018 Netball Year 6 Girls Dodderhill Dodderhill Middle School  W    8-4 Ruby Hill
21/11/2018 Netball Year 8 Girls Dodderhill St Johns Middle School  W    5-1 LaQuisha Esparon
14/11/2018 Netball KS3 Girls Waseley Hills Waseley Hills Middle School  W    11-7 Samantha Fowler
13/11/2018 Football Year 6 Girls St Johns St Johns Middle School  W    8-5
08/11/2018 Football KS3 Girls Alvechurch Alvechurch Middle School  W    6-0 Molly Gilday
24/10/2018 Football Year 7 Boys A Catshill Catshill Middle School  D    1-1 Kian Hurst
24/10/2018 Football Year 7 Boys B Catshill Catshill Middle School  W    1-0 Chin Devitt
22/10/2018 Football KS3 Girls A Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    4-1 Amelie Godfrey
22/10/2018 Football KS3 Girls B Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    5-1 Gracie Oliver
18/10/2018 Football Year 7 Boys A Alvechurch Parkside Middle School  W    5-1 Harry Shenton
17/10/2018 Netball Year 8 Girls Waseley Hills Waseley Hills Middle School  W   18-6 Daisy Jones
16/10/2018 Football KS2 Girls Alvechurch District Football Tournament
 L    1-2  
16/10/2018 Aston Fields  W    2-0  
16/10/2018 Witton  W    1-0  
16/10/2018 Football Year 7 Boys A Aston Fields Parkside Middle School  L    2-4 Karan Purewal
16/10/2018 Football Year 7 Boys B Aston Fields Parkside Middle School  L    3-4 Leighton Allsop 
11/10/2018 Football Year 8 Boys Alvechurch Alvechurch Middle School  D    1-1 Josh Hateley
10/10/2018 Football Year 8 Girls Witton Witton Middle School  W    4-0 Molly Gilday 
04/10/2018 Football Year 6 Girls Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    6-0

     Year 5 and 6 Football

04/10/2018 Football Year 6 Girls Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    4-0
04/10/2018 Football Year 5 Girls Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    6-0
04/10/2018 Football Year 5 Girls Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    4-0
04/10/2018 Football Year 5 Girls Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W    3-0
04/10/2018 Football Year 6 Boys A Alvechurch Parkside Middle School  L    5-7 Jack Hawkings 
04/10/2018 Football Year 6 Boys B Alvechurch Parkside Middle School  D    2-2 Charlie Preece
24/09/2018 Football Year 8 Boys A Catshill Catshill Middle School  L    0-3 James Harris 
24/09/2018 Football Year 7 Boys B Catshill Catshill Middle School  D    0-0 Dylan Edwards
16/07/2018 Football Year 7 Girls Witton Witton Middle School  W    2-1 Emily Cook
13/07/2018 Rounders KS3 District Rounders Competition St Johns Middle School Parkside were crowned Champions, scoring a remarkable total of 28½ rounders. Parkside players of the Tournament - Mason Loveridge and Toby Smith
05/07/2018 Rounders KS2 District Rounders Competition St Johns Middle School Parkside were runners up. Parkside player of the Tournament - Jacob Taylor
21/06/2018 Rounders Year 6 Girls Witton Witton Middle School  W   29-16½ Isabel Thompson
21/06/2018 Rounders Year 7 Girls Witton Witton Middle School  W   11½-6½
19/06/2018 Cricket Year 7 Boys Aston Fields Parkside Middle School  W   1 run (225-224)
Toby Smith
11/06/2018 Rounders Year 7 Girls Dodderhill Dodderhill School  W   11½-6½
11/06/2018 Rounders Year 7 Girls Dodderhill Dodderhill School  W   11½-15 Lotte Seager
11/05/2018 Netball Year 8 Girls St Johns Parkside Middle School  W  20-13 Isabella Roberson
11/05/2018 Netball Year 6 Girls St Jonns Parkside Middle School  W   16-9 Eva Derbyshire
25/04/2018 Football Year 6 Girls Catshill Catshill Middle School  W  10-1 Rebecca Lane 
25/04/2018 Football Year 7 Girls Catshill Catshill Middle School  L     3-4 Esme Dentith
22/03/2018 Football Year 6 Boys A Alvechurch Parkside Middle School  W    5-1
22/03/2018 Football Year 6 Boys B Alvechurch Parkside Middle School  D     2-2 Elliott Lennard
21/03/2018 Rugby Year 7 Boys Walkwood Parkside Middle School  W   28-49 Tyler Ashley-Simpson
14/03/2018 Netball Year 6 Girls Tournament consisting of 6 local schools St Johns Middle School Parkside won 4 and lost 1 of their matches, finishing 2nd on goal difference. Samantha Fowler
07/03/2018 Rugby Year 8 Boys Birchensale Parkside Middle School  W   67-7 Finley Sandford
15/02/2018 Rugby Year 8 Boys Ipsley Parkside Middle School  W   60-0 Tom Jones
14/02/2018 Football Year 7 Girls Tournament consisting of 5 district schools Parkside were representing the local district after winning an earlier tournament in January. Parkside came 3rd without conceeding a goal.
09/02/2018 Rugby Year 8 Boys Walkwood Walkwood Middle School  W  50-25  The entire team.
06/02/2018 Netball Year 8 Girls Tournament consisting of 6 local schools Year 8 District Netball Tournament held at Alvechurch School  Parkside won 3 out of 5 matches, finishing in 3rd place
05/02/2018 Rugby Year 8 Boys Birchensale Parkside Middle School  W  48-28  Tianyi Wang
23/01/2018 Netball U12 Girls Tournament consisting of 8 local schools U12 District Netball Tournament held at Bromsgrove School  Parkside won 4 out of 7 matches
22/01/2018 Football Year 5 Boys Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  W  4-1
22/01/2018 Football Year 5 Boys Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School   W  2-1
22/01/2018 Football Year 5 Boys Aston Fields Aston Fields Middle School  D  6-6
05/01/2018 Football Year 7 Girls Aston Fields Year 7 District 5-a-side Football Tournament. Parkside won the Tournament and will go onto represent the District at County level.  W  1-0 5-a-side winners
05/01/2018 Football Year 7 Girls Alvechurch  W  2-0
05/01/2018 Football Year 7 Girls Catshill  W  1-0
05/01/2018 Football Year 7 Girls Witton  D  1-1
07/12/2017 Netball Year 8 Girls St Johns Parkside Middle School   L  3-7 Emily Keen
07/12/2017 Netball Year 7 Girls St Johns Parkside Middle School  L 1-21
06/12/2017 Netball Year 6 Girls St Johns Parkside Middle School   W 15-2 Esme Dentith
20/11/2017 Football Year 5 Boys 1 St Johns Parkside Middle School  W  3-1 Will Hicks
20/11/2017 Football Year 5 Boys 2 St Johns Parkside Middle School   L  0-3 Oliver White
15/11/2017 Netball Year 7 Girls A Witton Witton Middle School  W  1-0 Hannah Willis
15/11/2017 Netball Year 7 Girls B Witton Witton Middle School   L  2-0 Olivia Daly
15/11/2017 Football Year 7 Boys A St Johns St Johns Middle School  W  2-1 Josh Hateley
15/11/2017 Football Year 7 Boys B St Johns St Johns Middle School   W  3-1 Tyler Ashley-Simpson
15/11/2017 Netball Year 7 Girls Witton Witton Middle School  W  6-0 Caitlin Lynch
13/11/2017 Netball Year 8 Girls Catshill Parkside Middle School   W  6-3 Emily Keen
09/11/2017 Football Year 6 Boys A Alvechurch Alvechurch Middle School  W  4-1 Kian Hurst
09/11/2017 Football Year 6 Boys B Alvechurch Alvechurch Middle School   L  2-4 Harry Lindsay & Max Rooney
06/11/2017 Football Year 8 Boys Catshill Catshill Middle School  L  0-4 Charlie Halfpenny
19/10/2017 Rugby Year 8 Boys Walkwood Parkside Middle School   W  35-10 Mason Loveridge & Tom Bate
18/10/2017 Football Year 6 Girls Catshill District Tournament held at Catshill Middle School. Parkside won the Tournament and will go onto respresent the District at County level.  W  1-0 Parkside player of the Tournament - Violet Pugh.
18/10/2017 Football Year 6 Girls Whitton  D  0-0
18/10/2017 Football Year 6 Girls Aston Fields  W  1-0
18/10/2017 Football Year 6 Girls St Johns  W  1-0
18/10/2017 Football Year 6 Girls Alvechurch  W  2-0
16/10/2017 Netball Year 7 Girls Catshill Parkside Middle School   W  3-1 La Quisha Esparon
16/10/2017 Netball Year 7 Girls Catshill Parkside Middle School  W 10-3 Harkiran Samra
05/10/2017 Football Year 6 A Boys St Johns Parkside Middle School   W  8-2 Kian Hurst
05/10/2017 Football Year 6 B Boys St Johns Parkside Middle School  L  1-10 Jacob Taylor
04/10/2017 Football Year 7 A Boys Catshill Catshill Middle School   L  0-5 Josh Hateley
04/10/2017 Football Year 7 B Boys Catshill Catshill Middle School  L  1-2 Dylan Edwards
25/09/2017 Football Year 8 Boys Alvechurch Alvechurch Middle School   L  2-5 Nathan Burke